Incident Boeing 767-323ER N374AA, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N374AA
MSN: 25201/437
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Brussels Zaventem International Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 767-300 aborted the takeoff from Brussels as the pilots noticed they had left a cockpit window open and couldn’t close it. Multiple tires deflated.
The aircraft would under-go maintenance and was returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/95665
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-25201.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2019 N351CM Strat Air, opb Northern Air Cargo 0 San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) min