This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-9085 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minturno, Lazio, Latina -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Magni M16 crashed into the water on the shore at the beach of Minturno, Lazio, Latina.
The pilot was not injured and the gyroplane received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.tuttogolfo.it/golfo-di-gaeta/notizie-minturno/video-spaventoso-e-foto-ultraleggero-si-schianta-nel-mare-di-minturno/ https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.ilmessaggero.it/AMP/latina/velivolo_cade_a_marina_di_minturno_pilota_illeso-8311804.html https://www.dire.it/23-08-2024/1073405-video-aereo-ultraleggero-si-schianta-in-mare-a-riva-a-marina-di-minturno-pilota-illeso/ Location