Accident Aero L-39M1 Albatros 71 Blue, Thursday 22 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39M1 Albatros
Owner/operator:7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 71 Blue
MSN: 934675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Khmelnytskyi Raion, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKLS
Destination airport:UKLS
Narrative:
On 22 August 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force L-39 Albatros jet trainer of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade collided with a stork during a training flight. The bird hit the canopy of the aircraft and blocked the vision of the pilot.

As a result, according to Ukrainian sources, the pilot ejected from the aircraft. However, due to the aircraft travelling at a low altitude, the parachute did not have time to fully open, resulting in the death of the pilot Mayor Sergei Vadimovich Pliguzov. The flying instructor Mayor Victor Zhos, still in the rear seat of the aircraft as his Zvezda K-36 ejection failed to fire, was reportedly able to land the damaged aircraft, without its canopy.

Both Mayor Pliguzov and Mayor Zhos had previously survived after ejecting from an Su-24 attack aircraft that was shot down by forces of the Russian Federation in 2022.

https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/457810

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=8713778205310861&id=100000363042511&rdid=YA52yxboErcXD1lN
https://strana.best/ukr/news/470864-v-ukrajini-za-nevdaloji-katapultatsiji-zahinuv-pilot-navchalnoho-litaka-l-39.html
https://armyinform.com.ua/2024/10/28/bombyv-zmiyinyj-perezhyv-vluchannya-rakety-i-zitknennya-z-lelekoyu-potrapyv-u-kino-istoriya-lotchyka-viktora/
https://nv.ua/ukr/ukraine/events/pilot-ukrajinskogo-bombarduvalnika-rozpoviv-yak-perezhiv-udari-rosiyskih-raket-i-taran-vid-leleki-50461830.html
https://www.cbs.km.ua/index.php?dep=1&dep_up=81&dep_cur=848
https://www.khm.gov.ua/uk/content/pliguzov-sergiy-vadymovych
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/19074
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/22682
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/22714
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/22717
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua

Media: