| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1992 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Suwannee County Sheriff |
| Registration: | N8117Q |
| MSN: | U20603892 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Live Oak, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PUBLIC-USE FLIGHT OF THE U206F BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF AERIAL SEARCH FOR A MURDER SUSPECT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF AND AT ABOUT 200 FEET ALTITUDE THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO QUIT, SURGE, AND QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN STEEPLY BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND STRIKE TREETOPS PRIOR TO COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF FUEL FROM THE NACELLE TANK REVEALED EXCESSIVE AMOUNTS OF SAND AND SILICA PARTICLES. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED, PLACED IN A TEST CELL, STARTED, AND PERFORMED ADEQUATELY.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/MECHANIC RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE ON TAKEOFF OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92GA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92GA134
Location