ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4136
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-OCT-1968 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Tradwind Airpo |
Registration: | N87T |
MSN: | TE-550 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Monahans, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:loss of power,r eng during r climbing turn.Acftobserved to crash after sudden wing over to the r.
Sources:
NTSB