Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) ES-ATE, Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines, opb Xfly
Registration: ES-ATE
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scandinavian Airlines flight SK649, operated by an Xfly ATR 72-600, landed on runway 23 at Hamburg Airport with the nose gear twisted at a 90 degree angle. The runway was closed for a while and the aircraft was returned to service on July 8.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10618845
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-atr-1120.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2016 OY-JZC SAS Scandinavian Airlines, opb Jet Time 0 west of Førde Airport Bringeland non

Location