Accident Cessna U206F N713OX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41361

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N713OX
MSN: U20602721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA EARLY IN THE MORNING. TWO DECEASED FOREIGN NATIONALS WERE IN THE WRECKAGE. BOTH PERSONS WERE CERTIFICATED BY THEIR GOVERNMENT AS PILOTS. ONE OF THE PERSONS WAS CERTIFICATED IN THE U.S. AS A COMMERCIAL PILOT. DOCUMENTS FOUND ABOARD THE AIRPLANE SHOW THE AIRPLANE WAS SOLD BY THE OPERATOR TO THE PILOT PASSENGER. AN EXPORT CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS WAS IN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STARTED ITS FERRY FLIGHT OUT OF THE COUNTRY THE EVENING BEFORE IT WAS FOUND WHEN FOUND THE FUEL TANKS IN BOTH WINGS WERE BROKEN OPEN. THERE WAS WILTED AND DISCOLORED VEGETATION UNDER THE RIGHT WING ONLY. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR SWITCH WAS POSITIONED TO DRAW FUEL FROM THE RIGHT WING. THE SWITCH FOR THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS SELECTED TO THE OFF POSITION. CAUSE: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT AFTER EXHAUSTING ALL THE FUEL FROM A SELECTED FUEL TANK. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOTS INADEQUATE TRANSITION AND UPGRADE TRAINING AND A LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17210