Accident Cessna U206F Stationair II N902CT, Sunday 31 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1999
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N902CT
MSN: U20602610
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7942 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:21 mi W of Challis, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Challis, ID (KLLJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the aircraft approach the airstrip from the west, for landing to the east. While on final approach, power fluctuations were heard. The aircraft touched down on the approach end of the airstrip, then bounced into the air to about 20 feet. The witness then heard the pilot apply corrective power for about three to five seconds before full power was applied. The aircraft continued to travel the length of the airstrip, gaining little altitude, before the witness lost sight of the aircraft beyond the trees at the upper end of the airstrip. The aircraft continued up a narrow valley surrounded by rising terrain. About one mile into the canyon, the aircraft collided with the valley floor in a near vertical attitude. During the post-accident investigation, no evidence was found of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The owner/operator of the aircraft reported that the pilot was aware that landings were to be made to the east and takeoff to the west. Takeoff to the east is not recommended due to rapidly rising terrain.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. The pilot's improper decision to abort the landing and flight into a box canyon were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA012

Location