This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Turas |
| Registration: | EI-CGO |
| MSN: | 45924/392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin International Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An Aer Turas McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F experienced the failure of the number four engine and returned to Chicago after about 30 mins. The aircraft was later returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/48428 https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/douglas-dc-8-60-70-9g-nha-cargoplus-aviation/3v8754 