ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4137
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-1979 |
Time: | 16:43 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Southern Jerse |
Registration: | N105AC |
MSN: | TE-614 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Flushing, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Atlantic City,Nj |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel selector vlvs psnd to aux tanks.Flt man rstrd use of aux tanks to level flight. Lndd 600ft fm runway.
Sources:
NTSB