| Date: | Wednesday 28 June 1989 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9627G |
| MSN: | U20601827 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1367 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eveleth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eveleth, MN (9Y5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK THE ACFT FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT TO INCLUDE LANDINGS ON ELY LAKE WITHOUT THE ASSISTANCE OF A FLT INSTRUCTOR. WITNESSES OBSVRD THE ACFT BOUNCE HARD DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT. THEY FURTHER OBSERVED THE ACFT SETTLE RIGHT WING AND FLOAT LOW UNTIL IMPACTING THE WATER AGAIN. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT WATER IMPACT THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PILOT HAD NOT MAINTAINED CURRENCY IN THE ACFT, WITH FLT RECORDS INDICATING NO SIMILAR FLT SINCE AUGUST, 1988. POST-IMPACT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE WATER LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN SEAPLANE OPERATIONS AND THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28645 