| Date: | Monday 11 February 1991 |
| Time: | 18:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Dls Contractors, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8014Z |
| MSN: | U206-0414 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yampa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Eagle, CO (KEGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING PASSENGERS TO VIEW SOME MOUNTAIN PROPERTY FOR POTENTIAL PURCHASE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN AT 10,600 FEET MSL AND APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN ACCELERATED STALL AND IMPACTED ON THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN INTO A PINE FOREST. THE ELT ACTIVATED; HOWEVER, DUE TO MOUNTAIN REFLECTION OF THE SIGNAL, THE CRASH WAS NOT LOCATED FOR APPROXIMATELY 20 HOURS.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT ACCELERATED STALL BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE ATTEMPTING A TURN IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91FA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91FA042
Location