Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth , Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pouzac, Roches-Prémarie, Vienne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI)
Destination airport:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth crashed in a wooded area near the 'Dolmen de Pouzac’, Pouzac, Roches-Prémarie, Vienne.
The english pilot (59) was injured and the biplane was written off.

The aircraft had taken off from Poitiers Airport (PIS/LFBI) and crashed about 13 km to the south-east of the airport.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/vienne/poitiers/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-dans-le-secteur-de-roches-premaries-andille-3021830.html
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/vienne/commune/roches-premarie-andille/vienne-un-avion-se-crashe-aux-roches-premarie
https://www.centre-presse.fr/article-888866-vienne-un-avion-se-crashe-aux-roches-premarie.html

Location

Media: