Accident Nando Groppo Trail 25AKH/F-JIPY, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nando Groppo Trail
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25AKH/F-JIPY
MSN: 161/120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Col de Plainpalais, massif des Bauges, Savoie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annemasse Airfield (QNJ/LFLI)
Destination airport:Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nando Groppo Trail made an emergency landing near Col de Plainpalais, massif des Bauges, Savoie, and caught fire.
Both Swiss occupants were transported to Chambéry hospital and the ultralight was partly destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.savoie-news.fr/reportages/societe/article/crash-d-rsquo-un-avion-de-tourisme-dans-les-bauges
Pompiers de la Savoie.
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/08/24/un-ulm-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-les-bauges-un-homme-grievement-blesse

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1567777_1719599661.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: