Accident Cessna TU206G N4884U, Saturday 23 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1988
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4884U
MSN: U20605142
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:751 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkland, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (BLD)
Destination airport:Kirkland, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES THAT WERE STRETCHED ACROSS A CANYON. THE UNMARKED WIRES WERE APRX 500 FT AGL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. NO EXPLANATION WAS GIVEN FOR THE LOW FLYING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24930