| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N756DG |
| MSN: | U20604003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 597 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S BODY WAS FOUND UNDER THE FRONT OF THE ACFT BY THE PROPELLER. ALL COCKPIT CONTROLS WERE IN THE START POSITIONAND THE ACFT WAS NOT CHOCKED OR TIED DOWN. THE PAYROLL CHECKS THE PILOT WAS TO DELIVER WERE FOUND IN THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45109 