Gear-up landing Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N448SW, Thursday 4 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N448SW
MSN: 7678
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to runway 36L at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW), the flight crew was unable to lower nose landing gear using the normal method. They followed the quick reference handbook procedures, but were still unable to extend nose gear.
A landing was carried out with the nose gear retracted.

The landing gear emergency extension system was found to be out of rig from the factory. The landing gear emergency extension system is checked every "C" check, this aircraft had not received its "C" check yet.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/144361
FAA 20030904023949I

Location