This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CFGY |
| MSN: | RSUK/MT-03/039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beccles Airport (EGSM) |
Narrative:21 July 2019: Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 Gyroplane substantially damaged in a runway excursion at Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft ran off the runway during landing" [at Beccles Airfield, Ellough, Beccles, Suffolk]
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report: not stated. However, it is possible that G-CGFY has been withdrawn from use following this incident for two reasons
a) The Certificate of Airworthiness/Permit To Fly was cancelled on 7 July 2020 (just under one year later) and has not been renewed since
b) The airframe was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration on 5 June 2023
Both would indicate that G-CFGY was withdrawn from use - if not following this incident - then certainly by mid-2020. However, G-CFGY was sold on to a new owner on 14 March 2024, after a period of disuse, so it may "live to fly again".
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019 2.AAIB Bulletin October 2019 p.74:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CFGY.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beccles_Airfield#Post-war_use
History of this aircraft
Built 2008. First registered (from new) as G-CFGY on 10 April 2008. After the incident at Beccles Airfield on 21 July 2019, it is possible that G-CGFY has been withdrawn from use following this incident for two reasons
Location
Media:
G-CFGY: Rotorsport UK MTOSport MT-03 at Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire (EGTH) 25 May 2019