Accident Cessna TU206F N35925, Saturday 11 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Centennial Realty
Registration: N35925
MSN: U20602804
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1632 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (F29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL ON A DARK NIGHT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LEVEL GROUND APRX 1 MI NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. IT TOUCHED DOWN ON A WEST NORTHWESTERLY HEADING IN APRX A 45 DEG, LEFT BANK, SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN, ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO LOCAL AUTHORITIES, THE PLT WAS HOLDING AN OXYGEN MASK IN HIS LEFT HAND WHEN THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED. THE OXYGEN SYS WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE OXYGEN PLUG IN COVER FOR THE PLT WAS OFF & BROKEN. ACCORDING TO PERSONS WHO FLEW WITH THE PLT ON A REGULAR BASIS, THE OXYGEN MASKS WERE NORMALLY CARRIED IN A CARDBOARD BOX IN THE BAGGAGE AREA. THEY REPORTED THAT EVEN THOUGH THE OXYGEN SYS WAS SERVICED, THE PLT HAD NEVER USED IT & NEVER FLEW AT ALTITUDES WHERE OXYGEN WAS REQUIRED. THE PATHOLOGIST, WHO PERFORMED THE AUTOPSY, BELIEVED THE PLT SUFFERED A CORONARY, CRIPPLING CONDITION. HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA WHICH WAS SUFFERED IN THE FATAL CRASH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43323