Accident Cessna TU206F N8720Q, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8720Q
MSN: U20603473
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO EVIDENCE FOUND AT THE SCENE, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP BARBED WIRE STRAND IN THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE, TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS- JUST INSIDE THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY - ROLLED APRX 50 FEET HIT A LOG, BOUNCED UP, STRUCK A POLE WITH THE LEFT WING, CARTWHEELED AND CRASHED IN TO THE TURF ABOUT 150 FEET FROM THE INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE POLE. THE ACFT BURST INTO FLAMES AND WAS DESTROYED BY POST CRASH FIRE. THE ENGINE WAS RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH AN ALTERNATE FUEL SYSTEM AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH THE DESCENT ANGLE WHICH WOULD ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. CONSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED, IN FLIGHT, WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28367