| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1985 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206E |
| Owner/operator: | Kansas Air Center |
| Registration: | N1475M |
| MSN: | U20601475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental TS10-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Manuel, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AIR DROP ILLEGAL DRUGS TO SOMEONE ON THE GROUND. WHILE EXECUTING AN INTENTIONAL LOW PASS, AT DUSK, THEACFT INADVERTENTLY COLLIDED WITH A CACTUS TREE & CRASHED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36493 