This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KPER |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP), Modena, Emilia-Romagna -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pavullo Airport (LIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Pavullo Airport (LIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT (18m) crashed during a winch takeoff from runway 02 at "G. Paolucci" Pavullo nel Frignano Airport (LIDP), Modena, Emilia-Romagna.
The 71-year old pilot perished and the powered glider was writen off.
Nearest weather:
METAR LIPE 240950Z 27004KT 210V350 CAVOK 30/17 Q1016
METAR LIPE 241020Z VRB03KT CAVOK 31/18 Q1016
METAR LIPE 241050Z 29005KT 270V350 CAVOK 31/18 Q1016
METAR LIPE 241120Z 27003KT 210V320 CAVOK 32/17 Q1016
Sources:
https://www.modenatoday.it/cronaca/precipita-aereo-pavullo-morto-pilota-24-agosto-2024.html https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/24_agosto_24/modena-ultraleggero-precipita-a-pavullo-nel-frignano-morto-un-uomo-di-71-anni-b0ac999b-e061-412b-b43a-286814ae0xlk.shtml# https://www.gazzettadimodena.it/modena/cronaca/2024/08/24/news/precipita-un-aereo-ultraleggero-a-pavullo-1.100572797 https://www.flickr.com/photos/covehithe/36875819875/in/photolist-Xr89CE-YbAdvR-WL4QDf-YiLmg9-XDfNEL-XJp7zS-XkMEmA-2kc8gG8/lightbox/ (photo)
Location