Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) PH-BXO, Sunday 23 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXO
MSN: 29599/866
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Amsterdam Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
KLM flight 1002 from London experienced a bird strike to the no.1 engine on approach to Amsterdam. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8230083
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-29599.htm#google_vignette

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2025 PH-BXO KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam Schiphol Airport (AMS) unk

Location