This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 July 2004 |
| Time: | 7:00PM |
| Type: | Boeing 757-23N |
| Owner/operator: | ATA Airlines |
| Registration: | N526AT |
| MSN: | 30735/931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kraków John Paul II International airport (KRK/EPKK) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
| Destination airport: | Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A ATA Airlines Boeing 757-200 was chartered to bring Polish soldiers back from Afghanistan through Kuwait international.The flight was carrying 130 polish soldiers. The flight made it to Kraków safely but the crew noticed one of the tires was damaged. The aircraft made low passes to assess the damage. The aircraft would land safely and the passengers would disembark via mobile air stairs. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/330661 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-30735.htm Location