Mid-air collision Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N5113S, Saturday 26 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5113S
MSN: R18201507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (IV5)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (IV5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu (N4346L, msn 46-8408038) and a Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG (N5113S, msn R18201507) departed Boulder Municipal Airport, Colorado, USA on an aerial photo mission.
N5113S was used as the camera platform. The piltos of both aircraft discussed prior to takeoff the procedures of the flight. After departure both aircraft flew a course to position the airplanes on a southerly heading.
N5113S was to the east and slightly above and ahead of N4346L. The photographer shot one roll of film and reloaded. He was ready to begin shooting when N4346L began to close in on N5113S.
The pilot of N5113S felt two 'bumps' as N4346L closed, and did not see the aircraft pass under. The pilot of N5113S maneuvered his aircraft to determine controllability and saw N4346L spiralling to the ground. The pilot was killed.
Examination of N4346L revealed the vertical stabilizer and rudder had separated in-flight. There were numerous paint smears found on the right side on N5113S.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB