Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JGD, Saturday 13 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JGD
MSN: 29788/791
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oslo Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1751, a Boeing 737-800, veered off a taxiway after landing in Oslo. The aircraft sustained little to no damage and was returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5898476
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5899518
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-29788.htm
ACARS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2004 TC-JGD THY Turkish Airlines 0 Gaziantep-Oğuzeli Airport (GZT/LTAJ) sub
Runway excursion