ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4138
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1975 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Usdi Aircraft |
Registration: | N7105N |
MSN: | TE503 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Yakataga, AK |
Destination airport: | Yakatat, AK |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:located on face of nr vertical cliff same date.Avalanche caused further dmg to acft.
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management aircraft.
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.gao.gov/products/425717