| Date: | Friday 23 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Arcus M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OE-9485 |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chistehorn, Niedergesteln, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Arcus M glider crashed below the Chistehorn mountain near Niedergesteln, Valais.
Two men, aged 72 and 46, perished and the powered glider was destroyed.
Cause:
The accident, in which the glider went into an almost vertical spiral dive from a low altitude above the terrain, was due to a loss of control as a result of exceeding the critical angle of attack, at which point the collision with the terrain could no longer be prevented.
The centre of gravity, which may have been at the rear, contributed to the accident.
METAR:
Nearest weather:
METAR LSGS 231320Z 25007KT 210V360 9999 FEW120 29/16 Q1014
METAR LSGS 231350Z 25008KT 200V270 9999 FEW120 29/16 Q1014
METAR LSGS 231420Z 25009KT 230V290 9999 FEW120 29/15 Q1014
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.msn.com/de-ch/nachrichten/schweiz/unterhalb-des-chistehorns-zwei-tote-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz-im-wallis/ar-AA1pmwsU#fullscreen https://www.20min.ch/story/chistehorn-zwei-menschen-sterben-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz-103173770 https://www.aargauerzeitung.ch/aargau/kanton-aargau/flugunfall-sie-waren-im-aargau-gestartet-zwei-tote-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-im-wallis-ld.2659866 https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/OE-9485 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/24445_1570916922.jpg (photo)
Location