Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N61323, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:N61323 LLC
Registration: N61323
MSN: 18504147
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Meridian, Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman Grier Field, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Lake Meridian, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 24, 2024, at about 1010 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna A185F, N61323, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kent, Washington. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to multiple witnesses, the amphibious float equipped airplane was seen approaching the lake from the northwest to land on the lake on a southeasterly heading. They reported that the approach appeared normal, however, the landing gear could be seen in the extended position. As the floats were about to touch down on the surface of the water, the airplane abruptly nosed over, and came to rest inverted, partially submerged within the lake.

Preliminary ADS-B data showed the airplane departed from Norman-Grier Field (S36), Kent, Washington about 1005 and flew northwest toward Meridian Lake. The data depicted the airplane approached the lake from the north-northwest. The last recorded ADS-B data point was over the northwestern area of the lake about 5 minutes after the time of takeoff.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear was in the extended position. The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA285
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox13seattle.com/news/pilot-injured-seaplane-crash-kent-wa-lake-meridian-park
https://ilovekent.net/seaplane-crashes-into-lake-meridian-in-kent-saturday-morning-pilot-in-critical-condition/
https://mynorthwest.com/3980624/float-plane-crashes-into-lake-meridian/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N61323
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N61323/history/20240824/1724Z/S36/L%2047.36781%20-122.16026

https://www.flickr.com/photos/planesguy/51991464511/in/photolist-2ndiR3x/lightbox/(photo)

Location

Media:

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/pilot-dies-days-after-floatplane-crash-kent-lake-meridian/281-feed8ec4-24ae-41ce-a6d2-90f33ab7956c