Incident Polikarpov I-16 , Sunday 21 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 November 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhoukou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An uncertain number (1~10) of I-16 fighters were destroyed on the ground during Japanese air raid at Zhoujiakou airfield.

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%8B%8F%E8%81%94%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%BF%97%E6%84%BF%E9%98%9F
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2949-139572.html
https://www.bilibili.com/read/cv1459708
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-645-10091.html