Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N2CU, Monday 4 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1982
Time:02:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2CU
MSN: P3370061
Total airframe hrs:1426 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (GRI)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 1/31/83 AT 2134 CST, THE ACFT DEPARTED GRAND ISLAND, NE ON AN IFR FLT PLAN TO TOLEDO, OH, WITH APPX 125 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT RECEIVED UPDATED WX FOR TOLEDO. AT THAT TIME, THE TOLEDO WX WAS INDEFINITE 100 FT OBSCD, VIS 1-1/2 MI WITH RAIN & FOG, PRESSURE FALLING RAPIDLY. THE PLT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO AN ALTN airport AT FT WAYNE, WHERE, AT THAT TIME, THE WX WAS 400 FT OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH LGT RAIN & FOG. BY THE TIME, THE ACFT HAD ARRIVED IN THE FT WAYNE AREA, THE CEILING HAD DROPPED TO 200 FT OVC. THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN APCH TO THE FT WAYNE MUNI ARPT. BY THAT TIME, THE TOWER WAS CLOSED, BUT THE RWY LGTS WERE SET ON BRIGHT. AT APRX 0212, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN IMPACTED THE GND APRX 1.5 MI NE OF THE airport, ABOUT 3 HRS, 48 MIN AFTER TKOF, ON A HDG OF 120 DEG. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. THERE WAS EXTSV DMG TO THE FUEL SYS, THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD BRF IMPACT WAS NOT DTRMD, BUT A PAX RPRTD 4 HRS OF FUEL & A RESERVE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01880