ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41390
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-1995 |
Time: | 07:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | M C Serv Inc |
Registration: | N6CY |
MSN: | P3370121 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Portimão (LPPM) -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portimao airfield (LPPM), Portugal |
Destination airport: | Ibiza airport, Spain (IBZ,LEIB) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At April 17, 1995, the aircraft CESSNA T 337G, registration N6CY, started the flight at 07H30LT at Portimão aerodrome to destination for Ibiza, Spain. In addition to the pilot in command, a passenger traveling, making a total of two occupants on board.
Flight plan ZULU included a total duration of 2:20 hours flight time, maximum range of 05:00 hours and alternative as the Palma de Mallorca airport. In the take-off run and after the second third of the runway 29, the aircraft locking, began to swerve to the left, eventually leaving the asphalt. In an attempt to lose speed, the plane continued on the left edge of the track and it was high due to the terrain slope, slightly before reaching the ditch flow, been hit with the nose gear and the left wheel of the main railway embankment the Alvor estuary. After the crash, the plane flipped, coming the fuselage to immobilize upside down and partially submerged in the lagoon. The pilot and the passenger died in the accident.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001207X03374 http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20060718151450moptc.pdf Final accident report
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |