This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2024 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MURO |
| MSN: | 06-01-02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Flight Design CTSW was tossed around in a violent storm at Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF), Lower Saxony, and came to rest upside down.
The ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/polizeimeldungen/nuettermoor-am-samstagabend-wurde-die-feuerwehr-nuettermoor-zu-einem/65663007 https://www.feuerwehr-lkleer.de/single-post/flugzeug-von-sturmböen-erfasst-und-auf-das-dach-geschleudert?sfnsn=mo&fbclid=IwY2xjawE3ugFleHRuA2FlbQIxMQABHXqaKv7hzyvpyD2tagWpicm_Y80JdI1_vxqHGevgD8w9AvVNUQO8FP2ujw_aem_HfjGKRkWGeZGAJNow2ebNg
https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/02407/d-muro-private-flight-design-ctsw_PlanespottersNet_1390153_050f9f6734_o.jpg (photo)
Location