| Date: | Friday 21 May 1982 |
| Time: | 22:42 |
| Type: | Cessna T337B Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Moore |
| Registration: | N2349S |
| MSN: | 337-0649 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3303 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Angelo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Angelo, TX |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APPRX 2015 CDT, THE PLT CALLED THE SAN ANGELO TOWER AND EXPRESSED CONCERN THAT HIS ACFT MIGHT BE DAMAGED BY HAIL FROM THE WX THAT WAS BLDG IN THE AREA, TOWER PSNL RELAYED AVAILABLE WX INFO & PROVIDED PHONE NUMBERS FOR THE WX BUREAU & A LOCAL FSS. A TORNADO WATCH WAS IN EFFECT FOR NORTHWEST PORTIONS OF THE CONCHO VALLEY, ALSO, THERE WAS A SVR THUNDERSTORM WARNING FOR COKE COUNTY UNTIL 2300 CDT. AT ABOUT THE TIME THE PLT ARRIVED AT THE airport, TSTMS WERE BLDG TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PLT HURRIEDLY STARTED THE ACFT, TAXIED & TKOF, THEN DEPARTED TO THE EAST. AN AIRLINE AIRCREW ONSVD HVY TSTMS, PRECIPITATION & LIGHTNING EAST OF THE ARPT. A WITNESS EAST OF THE airport OBSVD THE ACFT BOUNCING IN TURBL AS IT WENT over HIS HOME. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS HEADED TWD WX THAT HAD JUST PASSED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT TURN BACK TWD THE airport, THEN DESCEND UNTIL IT DISAPPEARED BHND TREES. THE ACFT CRASHED AT NGT IN A LEVEL, WOODED AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FQG18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03481 