Accident Boeing 737-470 YA-PID, Friday 23 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 August 2024
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-470
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-PID
MSN: 26085/2468
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ariana Afghan Airlines flight FG403, a Boeing 737-400, overran runway 25 on takeoff from Khost Airport (KHT).
The tail of the aircraft struck the ground and impacted a fence before it got airborne.
The flight continued to Kabul Airport, where it landed safely.

Photos from the accident show extensive damage to the underside of the rear fuselage.

Khost has a single 2664 m long asphalt runway.

Sources:

https://afghanfact.org/archives/946

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2018 YA-PID Ariana Afghan Airlines 0 Mazar-i-Sharif International Airport (OAMS) unk

Location

Media: