| Date: | Friday 20 October 2000 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Gessner |
| Registration: | N9645C |
| MSN: | T30300197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dossenheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Regensburg |
| Destination airport: | Mannheim |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:For unknown reasons the pilot cancelled his IFR flightplan and continued VFR during an attempted ILS approach in IMC. Aircraft hit mountain east of airfield in controlled flight. Pilot (52) died 2 weeks later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01WA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001220X45464 BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
Hamburger Abendblatt 21 October 2000