Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-HATB, Monday 22 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HATB
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Narrative:
22 July 2019: RotorSport UK MTOSport G-HATB written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a takeoff accident at Rochester Airport, Rochester, Medway, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft tipped onto its side during takeoff" [from Rochester Airport, Rochester, Medway, Kent]

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However, the damage must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-HATB was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 24 February 2020 (217 days later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

G-HATB was built 2015, first registered as G-HATB on 7 October 2015. Had only one owner throughout, accumulating a total of 52 flying hours on the airframe as at 3 December 2018.

Rochester Airport (IATA: RCS, ICAO: EGTO) also known as Rochester Airfield, is a small airstrip located 1.5 nautical miles (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) south of Rochester in South East England, with the River Medway 1.5 NM (2.8 km; 1.7 mi) from the end of runway 34, 3.4 mi (5.5 km) from Chatham and its Historic Dockyard and the Medway area

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2019
2.AAIB Bulletin October 2019 p.74: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f68a342e90e072b91d3961c/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2019_Hi_Res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HATB.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rochester_Airport_(Kent)

Location

Media:

G-HATB RotorSport UK MTO Sport @ Rochester 24/08/2017 G-HATB