| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1993 |
| Time: | 18:04 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2297C |
| MSN: | T30300093 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rogers Executive Airport (ROG/KROG), AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (F54) |
| Destination airport: | Rogers Executive Airport, AR (ROG/KROG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 25, 1993, at 1804 central standard time, a Cessna T303, N2297C, was destroyed during approach to the Rogers Municipal Airport/Carter Field (ROG), near Rogers, Arkansas. The instrument rated private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight.
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO FORECASTED ICING CONDITIONS. DURING THE APPROACH AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REQUESTED LOWER ALTITUDE TO ATTEMPT TO BREAKOUT FROM THE WEATHER. AFTER BEING ASSIGNED 3,100 FEET AND OBTAINING A CLEARANCE FOR THE ILS APPROACH, THE PILOT CANCELLED IFR DURING DESCENT AND PROCEEDED VISUALLY FOR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATED IN AN AREA OF REPORTED FREEZING RAIN AND ICE PELLETS, WITH FOG AND DRIZZLE. CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE ENSUING INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS, THE FOG, THE DRIZZLE, THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE FORECASTED WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13730 Images:

Photos: NTSB