Accident Orlan-30 , Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:
Type:Orlan-30
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luhansk Raion -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brought down by Ukrainian operators in the Luhansk (Donetsk) region on August 24th, 2024. Because the airframe is displaying signifigant damage, it was most likely shot down, either by a missile or an FPV

Sources:

https://t.me/lost_warinua/87589
https://t.me/Ci4team_4mb/54