This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-341ER |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VOK |
| MSN: | 24843/314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York John F. Kennedy international Airport (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New York John F. Kennedy international Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Varig Boeing 767-300 blew a tire upon landing in New York after a hard landing. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-24843.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/155895
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2007 |
SP-LPE |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
|
Sola Airport, Stavanger (SVG) |
 |
non |