| Date: | Sunday 4 July 1993 |
| Time: | 04:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Sawyer Aviation |
| Registration: | N9667C |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3123 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED AT 0318. RADAR & COMMUNICATIONS DATA SHOWED THAT THE FLIGHT REMAINED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF RUNWAY 21; THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND THE FLAPS WERE IN THE FULL-DOWN POSITION. WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN DRINKING BEFORE DEPARTING. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE FOR ALCOHOL; 11.0 MG/DL (0.01%) ETHANOL CONCENTRATION IN THE URINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING A NIGHT APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO FATIGUE EXACERBATED BY ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93FA274 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93FA274
Location