This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7095 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Ismailia /Moascar, Canal Zoners -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ismailia /Moascar |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ismailia /Moascar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim K7095 : Take-off at 08:00 hrs on a solo training flight. 12/09/1939.
Blenheim K7095 had its port undercarriage collapse on landing at Ismailia.
The pilot was Pilot Officer A C H Haines /he was the sole occupant of the aircraft.
The Blenheim was subsequently repaired and later lost in Greece.
Crew:
P/O ???? A C H HAINES (pilot) RAF Ok
Sources:
Bomber Losses Middle East & Med. (Gunby & Temple)
The Bristol Blenheim production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAF