This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-9D |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Novosibirsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 03 September 1943 during a test flight, Yak-9D crashed near Novosibirsk.
Test Pilot, Major Konstantin Konstantinovich Baklagin was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero122844511/ 