This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2024 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | SkyRanger R60 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Ground Self-Defense Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kamifurano Maneuver Area, Kamifurano town, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kamifurano Maneuver Area |
| Destination airport: | Kamifurano Maneuver Area |
Narrative:A UAV operated by 2nd Amphibious Rapid Deployment Regiment, Amphibious Rapid Deployment Bridge, Japan Ground Self-Defense Force was missing after loss of radio contact during a training flight at Kamifurano Maneuver Area, Kamifurano town, Hokkaido. The lost UAV was found 15:30 LT next day at 30 meters apart from the Maneuver Area. The rotor blade(s) were damaged.
Sources:
https://www.uhb.jp/news/single.html?id=44871 https://nordot.app/1200041893247452092 https://www.htb.co.jp/news/archives_27736.html 