Accident Cessna T210N N2WF, Thursday 6 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Ford Farms Inc.
Registration: N2WF
MSN: 21063787
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Creede, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Center, CO (1V8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a flight to distribute the cremation ashes of the pilot's mother. Witnesses observed the airplane fly around the high altitude valley (elevation 10,400 feet, density altitude 11,864 feet) once and then spin to the ground. One witness observed a 'cloud of something' pass behind the airplane moments before it 'spun to the ground.' Records indicate that the pilot had accumulated a total of 441 hours of flight experience, with approximately 30 hours in the last 12 months. Toxicology tests on the pilot revealed that sertraline (trade name Zoloft, a non-approved drug for flight status) was present in his brain in levels several times higher than what would normally be expected from the maximum recommended dosage. A powder, which was light tan in color and gritty to the touch (similar to cremation ashes), was found throughout the cabin area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying airspeed and the subsequent stall/spin. A contributing factor was high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA344

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 1987 N2WF Ford Farms, Inc. 0 Pueblo, CO sub

Location