This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1958 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UDM |
| MSN: | 86620 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loosdrechtse Plassen Lake, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86620; Taken on charge by the RAF as PG734, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 13.7.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxfordshire for erection [undated but, probably June 1945, with Morris Motors Frame number MCO/DH/4697]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 8.7.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 12.9.46 for packing and crating for overseas shipment.
To Dagenham Docks 12.2.47 and shipped to Rotterdam for Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)), on the s.s "Ponto". Taken on charge 6.9.47 by the Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) as A-51. To Woensdrecht 26.1.48.
Struck off Royal Netherlands Air Force (Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)) charge when sold 7.4.48 to RLS and delivered 9.7.48. Netherlands civil registered as PH-UDM (C of R 625) 5.7.48 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), Ypenburg. New C of R 171 issued 1.10.49.
Written off 4.6.1958 in an accident at Loosdrechtse Plassen Lake, near Hilversum. The Tiger Moth pilot lost control while performing aerobatics. The aircraft crashed into a lake and nosed over. According to one published source (see link #7):
"The NLS did not get through these early years at Zestienhoven completely unscathed. On June 4, 1958, the Tiger Moth PH-UDM was written off after an engine failure resulting in the aircraft ending up in the Loosdrechtse Plassen, this aircraft was stationed at Hilversum".
Additionally, according to the following rough transaltion from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #8 for the original Dutch text):
"04.06.1958
PH-UDM
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 86620
Loosdrecht
As stated by various witnesses, the aircraft described several steep turns over Oud-Loosdrecht . A little later it went over the lake south of Oud-Loosdrecht with a slow running engine in a left toll flight from a height of about 500 meters.
After a few blows of air, at a very low altitude, an estimated 20 to 30 meters, the toll flight was terminated and the aircraft pulled up, whereby the swell of the engine noise was heard by the witnesses.
The pilot tried to gain speed and straighten the aircraft. He failed to do this, the aircraft sank and hit the water with its wheels, then also with the left lower wing after which it rolled over. The plane sank immediately. The pilot and his passenger were able to free themselves from the wreckage in time and were unharmed.
The investigation revealed nothing to suggest that the engine had malfunctioned at any point, especially during the spin-off as claimed by the driver. And in addition, when taking a Tiger Moth out of a ville, there is no engine operation either required!
In the opinion of the Board, if anything had not functioned properly, it was the pilot himself: 'In all this, the Board must not disregard the fact that Mr R J van de Heyde had consumed a few glasses of beer before the flight in question, which is contrary to the regulations, and that he has already been disciplinarily punished by the Council, while it should also be noted that the persons involved have already been punished several times has been punished by the Criminal Court in respect of violations of regulations of or pursuant to the Aviation Act”.
(He was stripped of his pilot licence for two years).
Registration PH-UDM formally cancelled 10.7.1958 as £destryed"
Sources:
1, Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p866.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=701:dehavilland-dh-82-tiger-moth-uk&catid=85&lang=en&showall=1&Itemid=547 5.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 6.
http://dutchtigermoth.com/index2.html 7.
http://oud16hoven.nl/gebeurtenissen/nationale-luchtvaart-school 8.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm 9.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nationale_Luchtvaartschool 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loosdrecht Images:

Source: Gooienvechthistorisch.nl