| Date: | Friday 6 January 1978 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7171N |
| MSN: | TE521 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Campo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mc Alester,Ok |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed on 2nd app at approx 300ft agl flying over a/p then turning left before impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB