Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1282, Tuesday 8 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Great Canfield, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 8/9 August 1939
Blenheim L1282: Take-off on a Home Defence excersie whilst also trialling the IFF installed. 08/08/1939
Flying at 9,000 feet the crew encountered adverse weather and were forced down to 2,000 feet. Deciding to force land P/O Casey put the Blenheim down in a cornfield near Great Canfield but it skidded into woodland passing between two stout trees which tore both wings off.
Crew:
P/O (39024) Michael James "Mike" CASEY (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (565033) Alfred George "Alfie" FRIPP (obs) RAF Ok
LAC (537147) Charles French STEVENS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

The Bristol Blenheim production list
ORB 57 Sqdn RAF