Accident Tecnam P92-2000 RG I-6587, Sunday 25 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-2000 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-6587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Campolongo Maggiore, Venice -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92-2000 RG crashed into a soybean field near Campolongo Maggiore, ​​Venice, possibly while attempting an emergency landing.
The pilot (60) perished and the passenger was airlifted to a hospital in Padua and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/nordest/2024/08/25/news/venezia_precipita_ultraleggero_morto_cosa_e_successo-14580290/
https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/notizie/venezia-mestre/cronaca/24_agosto_25/campolongo-maggiore-precipita-un-ultraleggero-morto-il-pilota-una-ferita-grave-48e5dd64-4f43-4c3b-b10f-7ce37ff40xlk.shtml
local

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74353_1419271543.jpg (photo)

Location