Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VH-ZNC, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:c. 13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ZNC
MSN: 39040/655
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perth Airport (PER/YPPH), Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF-6, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, burst a number of tires during a landing attempt on runway 24 at Perth Airport (PER/YPPH), Western Australia.
Several fragments penetrated the underside of the wings. The next flight to Sydney was cancelled.

Sources:

social media

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-znc#36c55c9e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2022 VH-ZNC Qantas 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) non
Loss of control

Location

Media: